Johnson v. State Hearing Examiner's Office
[…] The statutes have dual provisions. Wyo. Stat. § 31-7-108(b)(vii) (Supp.1991) provides that if a person under the age of nineteen years “has been convicted of any offense regarding the possession, delivery, manufacture or use of* * * alcohol within the preceding twelve (12) months” they shall not secure the issuance or renewal of any driver’s license. (Emphasis added.) Wyo.Stat. § 31-7-128(f) provides that any person under the age of nineteen years convicted of “violating any law regarding the possession, delivery, manufacture or use of * * * alcohol” shall result in the Department's suspension of any existent driver’s license or nonresident operating permit. (Emphasis added.)