concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] . Title 60 O.S.1991 § 2 provides:
“There may be ownership of all inanimate things which are capable of appropriation, or of manual delivery; of all domestic animals; of all obligations; of such products of labor or skill, as the composition of an author, the good will of a business, trade marks and signs, and of rights created or granted by statute.”
. Title 60 O.S.1991 § 316 provides:
"The good-will of a business is property, transferable like any other."
. Title 18 O.S.1991 § 1092 provides in pertinent part:
"A. Every corporation, at any meeting of its board of directors or governing body, may sell, lease, or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets, including its goodwill ...”
. Title 54 O.S.1991 § 209 provides in pertinent part:
"... (3) Unless authorized by the other partners or unless they have abandoned the business, one or more but less than all the partners have no authority to:
... (b) Dispose of the goodwill of the business ...”