Thompson v. State
[…] Id. A mandatory presumption, on the other hand, is typically cast in the language of a command and tells a jury “it must infer the presumed facts if the State proves certain predicate facts.” Id. In Sandstrom v. Montana, 442 U.S. 510 (1979), the high court held that mandatory presumptions violate the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, which requires a state to prove every element of the charged crime.

In Nevada, presumptions are statutorily governed by NRS 47.230, which provides in relevant part:

2. The judge shall not direct the jury to find a presumed fact against the accused. When the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge may submit the question of guilt or of the existence of the presumed fact to the jury, if, but only if, a reasonable juror on the evidence as a whole, including the evidence of the basic facts, could find guilt or the presumed fact beyond a reasonable doubt. . . .

According to previous decisions of this court, while jury instructions phrased in the form of permissible inferences may satisfy NRS 47.230, those phrased in mandatory language do not. See Marshall v. State, 95 Nev. 802, 804, 603 P.2d 283, 284 (1979); Ricci v. State, 91 Nev. 373, 381, 536 P.2d 79, 83-84 (1975).

In Brackeen v. State, 104 Nev. 547, 763 P.2d 59 (1988), the appellant challenged a jury instruction identical in all relevant aspects to Jury Instruction No. 7. We held that the phraseology employed in the challenged instruction violated NRS 47.230(2), which commands that a judge shall not direct the jury to find a *755presumed fact against the accused. Id. at 552, 763 P.2d at 62. The State offers no reason why the holding of Brackeen should not control in this case. Accordingly, we conclude that Jury Instruction No. 7 violated NRS 47.230(2) and that the district court erred in giving this instruction.2

In addition to contravening NRS 47.230(2), the district court violated NRS 47.230(3). Under that statute, whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the accused is submitted to the jury, the district court must charge the jury that while the law permits the jury to regard the basic, or predicate, facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact, the law does not require the jury to do so. In addition, where, as here, the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense charged, the trial court must instruct the jury that the existence of the presumed fact must, on all the evidence, be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.