Palmer v. Del Webb's High Sierra
[…] The Legislature has been able to identify and itemize specific diseases that are most often employment-related, and describe the employment process or environment that is conducive to contraction of each such disease. There is nothing endemic to the identified diseases that would prompt the Legislature to grant relief to employees suffering from those diseases while denying relief for work-generated diseases not identified on the list. This is precisely why the Legislature pro*698vided an additional basis for relief for non-listed, work-generated diseases in the language of NRS 617.450.

The statutory language of NRS 617.450 commences as follows: “The following diseases, as well as other occupational diseases defined in NRS 617.440, shall be considered occupational diseases . . . .” (emphasis supplied). The highlighted phrase clearly means “to the same extent or degree as” the identified diseases.