State v. White
[…] He relies on State v. Boots, 308 Or 371, 780 P2d 725 (1989), and argues that, under the court’s instruction, the jury might not have found unanimously that he committed any particular act that constituted menacing.

Boots is inapplicable. There, the defendant was convicted of aggravated murder, which is a murder that requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt of at least one of 17 different acts. See ORS 163.095. Here, in contrast, no one act must be proven to support a conviction for menacing under ORS 163.190(1):

“A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”

The statute requires only that defendant acted by “word or conduct” and intentionally attempted to place Keeney in fear of imminent serious physical injury. The gravamen of the crime is the intentional attempt to place another person in fear.