People v. McClanahan
[…] Nonetheless, although the commission of a new felony offense while released on bail or on one’s own recognizance may fairly be characterized as a form of recidivist conduct, such a characterization does not itself transform the earlier felony—from which the defendant was released from custody when he committed the new offense—into a “prior felony conviction” for purposes of defining the elements of an on-bail enhancement. Nor do any of the above cited authorities so hold.

To the contrary, the express language of section 12022.1 reflects that the Legislature did not intend on-bail enhancements to operate in the same manner as “prior felony conviction” enhancements. A “primary oifense” is defined in the statute as “a felony oifense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final. . . .” (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)