People v. McClanahan
[…] In light of our disposition, we need not address defendant’s further claim that to hold section 12022.1 enhancements exempt from the double-the-base-term rule of section 1170.1(g) by operation of article I, section 28(f), would violate the ex post facto clauses of the state or federal Constitution.

Conclusion

The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.

Panelli, J., Kennard, J., Arabian, J., Baxter, J., and George, J., concurred.

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 12022.1 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) For the purposes of this section only:
“(1) ‘Primary offense’ means a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final, including the disposition of any appeal, or for which release on bail or his or her own recognizance has been revoked.
“(2) ‘Secondary offense’ means a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense.
“(b) Any person arrested for a secondary offense which was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of an additional two years in state prison which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by the court.