I concur in the affirmance of the judgment as to guilt and special circumstances, but I dissent from the affirmance of the judgment as to penalty.
[…] Of course, the prosecutor did not ask defendant how much remorse he felt, or whether he would willingly be executed. The prosecutor posed a quite different question. The prosecutor asked defendant, in effect, whether execution or life imprisonment without parole would be the more just punishment in this case. I seriously question whether a capital defendant’s opinion as to the just punishment for his or her own crimes has “any tendency in reason” to prove the degree of the defendant’s remorse or the defendant’s willingness to undergo the ultimate penalty of death. (See Evid. Code, § 210 [defining “relevant evidence” as evidence “having any tendency in reason to *737prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action”].) But I do not pursue this point further, because the majority’s reasoning suffers from a more basic defect.
The majority’s theory of relevance necessarily assumes there is a “right” and a “wrong” answer to the prosecutor’s question.