In Re Application of Noel for Discharge Hearing
[…] Noel seeks *318discharge, conditional release, or transfer to a state hospital. He appeals from the March 14, 1991, district court decision ordering continued commitment to the State Security Hospital.

Without question, insanity acquittee discharge is a highly sensitive subject. In re Noel, 226 Kan. 536, 556, 601 P.2d 1152 (1979).

In a proceeding of this sort, the principal or key question for determination is whether the insanity acquittee continues to be dangerous to himself, herself, or others. That is a legal rather than a medical question. 226 Kan. at 552.

Because K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 22-3428a(3) provides that “[a]t the hearing the court may make any order that a court is empowered to make pursuant to subsections (3), (4), and (5) of K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 22-3428,” K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 22-3428 and K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 22-3428a must be read together. K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 22-3428a states in pertinent part: