dissenting.
[…] Stat. § 160A-174(a) (2007). Furthermore,
*575[a] [town] ordinance shall be consistent with the Constitution and laws of North Carolina and of the United States. An ordinance is not consistent with State or federal law when . . . [t]he ordinance purports to regulate a field for which a State or federal statute clearly shows a legislative intent to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme to the exclusion of local regulation[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(b)(5) (2007) (emphasis added).
In pertinent part, North Carolina General Statutes, section 62-42 provides:
(a) ... whenever the Commission . . . finds:
(4) That it is reasonable and proper that new structures should be erected to promote the . . . convenience ... of its patrons, employees and the public, or
(5) That any other act is necessary to secure reasonably adequate service or facilities and reasonably and adequately to serve the public convenience and necessity,
the Commission shall enter and serve an order directing that such additions, . . . improvements, or additional services or changes shall be made or affected within a reasonable time prescribed in the order.
(c) For the purpose of this section, “public utility” shall include any electric membership corporation operating within this State.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-42 (2007).