dissenting.
[…] Nevertheless, we leave for another day the question of whether the statutes permit the Commission after the effective date of [North Carolina General Statutes, sections] 62-100 et seq. to continue to resolve, in the same manner as before, disputes involving lines carrying less than 161 kilovolts.
Mountain Elec. Cooperative, 108 N.C. App. at 287, 423 S.E.2d at 518 (emphasis added).
Sections 62-100 et seq. form article 5A of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes, which became effective 1 December 1991. In relevant part, section 62-100(7) defines “transmission line” as “an electric line designed with a capacity of at least 161 kilovolts.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-100(7) (2007). Thus, article 5A expressly concerns higher voltage lines.