dissenting.
[…] Although I agree that the Commission has jurisdiction to adjudicate disputes involving less than 161 kilovolts pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 62-42, I cannot believe that the General Assembly intended section 62-42 to give the Commission an implicit power to preempt a valid municipal ordinance when the siting of an electrical transmission line carrying less than 161 kilovolts is at issue. Because the Commission was not vested properly with jurisdiction over Dominion’s premature appeal, pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 62-94(b)(2), I would hold the Commission’s order null and void as ultra vires. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(b)(2) (2007).
North Carolina General Statutes, section 160A-174 enables cities and towns to enact ordinances to provide for “the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the [town] . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(a) (2007). Furthermore,
*575[a] [town] ordinance shall be consistent with the Constitution and laws of North Carolina and of the United States.