Center for a Sustainable Coast v. Coastal Marshlands Protection Committee
[…] Judicial review of agency action in a contested case is governed primarily by three provisions of the Georgia APA.8 OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) authorizes superior court review of an agency’s “final decision” in a contested case, and the review contemplated is “appellate in nature.”9 “A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable” in superior court only “if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.”10