Helm v. APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] (bl) No State employee shall retaliate against another State employee because the employee has refused to carry out a directive which may constitute a violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation, or poses a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-85(a)-(b1) (2007). Section 126-84 states as policy that State employees are encouraged to report “evidence of activity by a State agency or State employee constituting ... [a] violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation[,] . . . [misappropriation of State resources[,] or . . . [g]ross mismanagement, a gross waste of monies, or gross abuse of authority.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-84(a)(1), (3), (5) (2007).