concurring in the result in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Id. at 530, 551 S.E.2d at 551. On appeal, the defendant argued, inter alia, that the trial court erred by “awarding interest from the date each check was ‘converted,’ as opposed to the date the complaint was filed.” Id. at 532, 551 S.E.2d at 552.
This Court emphasized that the trial court had entered directed verdict against the defendant for breach of contract and conversion and stated “the breach occurred on the dates that [the defendant] deposited or converted each check.” Id. at 532-33, 551 S.E.2d at 552. This Court held that pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(a), the trial court properly awarded interest “from the date of breach.” Id. at 532, 551 S.E.2d at 552; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(a) (2005) (“In an *238action for breach of contract.. . the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach.”).
Here, plaintiff alleged claims for fraud, negligent misrepresentation, conversion, and UDTP. Plaintiff failed to allege any claim for breach of contract. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b) (2005) provides that “[i]n an action other than contract, any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied.” (Emphasis supplied). This assignment of error is without merit. The trial court’s ruling on the date of accrual of interest on plaintiff’s conversion claim is properly affirmed.
VIL Conclusion