Spivey v. State, 274 Ga. App. 834, 837 (619 SE2d 346) (2005). It also intended the sex offender registry statute to have broad applicability by “design[ing] [the statute] to require registration for a wide array of offenses.” Id. at 835 (perpetrator caught in a sting and convicted of attempted child molestation was required to comply with the sex offender registry statute).
In this case, the key to interpreting OCGA § 42-1-12 (a) (7) (2005) is determining whether the statutory phrase “relating to rape” includes the crime of attempted rape. OCGA § 16-4-1 provides that criminal attempt is committed when a person, “with intent to commit a specific crime . . . performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Therefore, OCGA § 16-4-1 must be read in tandem with the statute defining the specific crime attempted.