VI, Sec. VI, Par. II (1). Because the trial court’s ruling on the constitutional question in this case was oral, we write to determine whether the issue was distinctly ruled upon insofar as the ruling was not reduced to a written order. While final orders and judgments must be reduced to writing, signed by a judge, and filed by the clerk to be appealable (OCGA § 5-6-34 (a); Hill v. State, 281 Ga. 795 (3) (642 SE2d 64) (2007)), there is a distinction to be made between an appealable final judgment and a distinct ruling which invokes this Court’s constitutional question jurisdiction.
OCGA § 5-6-34 (d) provides in pertinent part:
Where an appeal is taken under any provision of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this Code section, all judgments, rulings, or orders rendered in the case which are raised on appeal and which may affect the proceedings below shall be reviewed and determined by the appellate court, without regard to the appealability of the judgment, ruling, or order standing alone and without regard to whether the judgment, ruling, or order appealed from was final or was appealable by some other express provision of law contained in this Code section, or elsewhere.
Thus once the final appealable order or judgment has been issued per OCGA § 5-6-34 (a), (b), or (c), any other ruling that will affect the case below, including a ruling on a constitutional question, may potentially be considered by an appellate court if properly preserved for review.