Bell v. State Ex Rel. Lane
[…] The preliminary hearing was resumed on the ninth and tenth and continued again, at the State’s request and over petitioner’s objection, to October 15. On October 15th the hearing was passed, due to scheduling dif*206ficulties, to Wednesday, October 30 when it was finally completed. Petitioner was bound over to District Court and her arraignment was set for Monday, November 4.

On the fourth, petitioner filed a motion to dismiss and a demurrer to the jurisdiction of the district court citing as authority the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, 22 O.S.1981, § 1347, IY(c), V(c). October 31 was the 120th day after petitioner had arrived in Oklahoma. The act mandates in Article IV(c):

In respect of any proceeding made possible by this article, trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty (120) days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.

Unquestionably the trial had not commenced in the time required.