Bell v. State Ex Rel. Lane
[…] As noted above, the filing of a detainer has many adverse effects on the sending state’s administration of its rehabilitation programs. The drafters also sought to discourage a lengthy disruption of a prisoner’s term of incarceration. Removing a prisoner from his place of incarceration for an unknown and potentially lengthy period of time obliterates any opportunity for treatment or rehabilitation during that period. And, finally, dilatory prosecutions are directly opposed to an expeditious and orderly disposition of unresolved charges. Title 22 O.S.1981, § 1347, art. V(e) provides clear evidence of the drafter’s intent by stating:

At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state.

Accordingly, I would hold that whenever the State has filed a detainer and requested custody of a prisoner, the State must proceed to bring him to trial within the 120 day period. The State may, for good cause, be granted reasonable and necessary continuances within that period, but in no event shall the continuances extend the commencement of trial beyond the 120 day period.

This interpretation of Article IV(c) is internally consistent with the other provisions of the Agreement. For example, there is one situation in which the Agreement specifically provides for an extension of the time limit, and that is “for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial.” 22 O.S.1981, § 1347, art. VI(a).