“When I saw the woman, near the house, on T St. I do not remember what I said to her. I d
[…] *607Based upon appellant’s theory that his confinement prior to the information was illegal, he now contends that his confessions made during that period were inadmissible at the trial on the instant charge.
During appellant’s confinement prior to arraignment, he was questioned by police officers and made a series of confessions. He was visited by his sister the day after his arrest and by his father and sister three days later. Officer Geleynse overheard him tell his sister he had committed the offenses against the deceased and Sharon Sharp.
RCW 10.58.030 provides:
“The confession of a defendant made under inducement, with all the circumstances, may be given as evidence against him, except when made under the influence of fear produced by threats; but a confession made under inducement is not sufficient to warrant a conviction without corroborating testimony.” (Italics ours.)
The appellant has never contended that he was coerced by threats into making the confessions.