State Farm Automobile Insurance Co. v. Greer
[…] City of Oklahoma City, Okl., 711 P.2d 72, 75-76 [1985] (Opala, J., dissenting).

. UM coverage is a recognized form of indemnity. It is the insurer's primary or “first-party" contractual obligation to pay for the tortious act of another — the uninsured/underinsured motorist — who is legally responsible for payment. See Uptegraft v. Home Ins. Co., infra note 6 at 684-685; State Insurance Fund v. Taron, Okl., 333 P.2d 508, 509-510 [1958] (the court's syllabus ¶2); Bill Hodges Truck Co. v. Humphrey, Okl.App., 704 P.2d 94, 96 [1985].

.36 O.S.1981 § 3636(E), infra; Porter v. MFA Mut. Ins. Co., Okl, 643 P.2d 302, 305 [1982]; Uptegraft v. Home Ins. Co., Okl., 662 P.2d 681, 686-687 [1983].

The pertinent terms of 36 O.S.1981 § 3636(E) are:

"(E) In the event of payment to any person under the coverage required by this section and subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such person against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury for which such payment is made, including the proceeds recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer. * * * [Emphasis added.]"