City of Leawood v. City of Overland Park
[…] Where a municipality properly annexes adjoining land under K.S.A. 1988 Supp. 12-520, only the owner of that property may challenge the attempted annexation, pursuant to K.S.A. 1988 Supp. 12-520(g). See State, ex rel., v. City of Overland Park, 192 Kan. 654, 658-59, 391 P.2d 128 (1964). Leawood’s standing, therefore, depends on the outcome of the second issue: whether K.S.A. 1988 Supp. 12-520(a)(7) authorizes a city to annex multiple, contiguous tracts of land when all tract owners consent to the annexation but only one of the tracts adjoins the city’s boundary. K.S.A. 1988 Supp. 12-520 provides:

“(a) Except as hereinafter provided, the governing body of any city by ordinance may annex land to such city if any one or more of the following conditions exist:
“(1) The land is platted, aiid some part of the land adjoins the city.
“(2) The land is owned by or held in trust for the city or any agency thereof.
“(3) The land adjoins the city and is owned by or held in trust for any governmental unit other than another city, except [in certain situations involving airports, zoos, parks, and sports facilities],
“(4) The land lies within or mainly within the city and has a common perimeter with the city boundary line of more than 50%.
“(5) The land if annexed will make the city boundary line straight or harmonious and some part thereof adjoins the city, except no land in excess of 21 acres shall be annexed for this purpose.
*286“(6) The tract is so situated that % of any boundary line adjoins the city, except no tract in excess of 21 acres shall be annexed under this condition.
“(7) The land adjoins the city and a written petition for or consent to annexation is filed with the city by the owner.”

Land is defined as “a part of a tract or one or more tracts.” K.S.A. 1988 Supp. 12-519(b). Adjoins means “to lie upon or touch . . . the city boundary line.” K.S.A. 1988 Supp. 12-519(d).