Specifically, she argued that at the time of the accident, ORS 30.115 barred any recovery by plaintiff and, therefore, third party plaintiffs, absent either an allegation in the third party complaint of her gross negligence or that plaintiff was a ‘paying’ passenger in her vehicle at the time of the accident. Since the third party plaintiffs’ complaint contained neither allegation, third party defendant argued that it failed to state a cause of action.”
At the time of the accident upon which plaintiff based her action in this case, ORS 30.115 provided, in pertinent part:
“No person transported by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle, an aircraft, a watercraft, or other means of conveyance, as his guest without payment for such transportation, shall have a cause of action for damages against the owner or operator for injury, death or loss, in case of accident, unless the accident was intentional on the part of the owner or operator or caused by his gross negligence or intoxication. * *
As amended by Or Laws 1979, ch 866, § 7, ORS 30.115 presently provides:
“No person transported by the owner or operator of an aircraft or a watercraft as his guest without payment for such transportation, shall have a cause of action for damages against the owner or operator for injury, death or loss, in case of accident, unless the accident was intentional on the part of the owner or operator or caused by his gross negligence or intoxication. * * *.
‡ ‡ ‡
See Oregon Constitution, Art. I, § 21.