“This Act does not apply to an action or other proceeding which accrued or commenced before the effective date of this Act.”
The fact that the legislature did not do so is strong evidence, in our opinion, that the legislature intended to apply the repeal of the Guest Passenger Act in its application to motor vehicles to actions “commenced” after the effective date of the Act, but which “accrued” prior to that date. As previously stated, we must bear-in mind that the legislature itself has provided by the terms of ORS 174.010 that the duty of the court is “simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; * * *.” (Emphasis added).
Such a result may appear to some to be an unreasonable result. The same may be said, however, of *487distinctions imposed by the application of many statutes, such as those imposed by the various statutes of limitations. See ORS 12.010 et seq.