dissenting.
[…] A worker who has suffered injuries which render him unable to work and earn any wages *548should be so compensated. Unfortunately our legislature has thus far enacted no legislation which would permit it.
The majority of this Court has today rewritten a significant feature of our Workers’ Compensation Act through the process of “judicial legislation.” The rules governing compensation under the Act have their origin in a legislative act — they are not “judge-made” and are therefore not subject to change at the whim of the appellate courts.
N.C.G.S. § 97-31 provides, in pertinent part:
In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement, to wit:
(23) For the total loss of use of the back, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum (66 and % °/o) of the average weekly wages during 300 weeks.