specially concurring:
[…] Such records may be disclosed “in accordance with the prior written consent of the patient with respect to whom such record is maintained, but only to such extent, under such circumstances, and for such purposes as may be allowed under regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (g) of this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 290dd — 2(b)(1) (1994).
The regulations prescribed for the disclosure of a patient’s alcohol- or drug-abuse treatment records require that the written consent include “[t]he specific name or general designation of the program or person permitted to make the disclosure.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.31(a)(1) (2000). The written consent must also include “[t]he date, event, or condition upon which the consent will expire if not revoked before. This date, event, or condition must insure that the consent will last no longer than reasonably necessary to serve the purpose for which it is given.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.31(a)(9) (2000).