specially concurring:
[…] A key provision in the treatment of alcohol and drug abuse is maintaining the confidentiality of the patient’s records. To that end, section 30—5 of the Illinois Act provides in part,
“(bb) Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any patient maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to alcohol or other drug abuse or dependency education, early intervention, intervention, training, treatment or rehabilitation which is regulated, authorized, or directly or indirectly assisted by any Department or agency of this State or under any provision of this Act shall be confidential and may be disclosed only in accordance with the provisions of federal law and regulations concerning the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records as contained in 42 U.S.C. Sections 290dd—3 and 290ee—3 and 42 C.F.R. Part 2.” 20 ILCS 301/30—5(bb) (West 1994).
Section 30—5 lists certain exemptions to the confidentiality requirement not applicable here. 20 ILCS 301/30—5(bb)(1) (West 1994). Section 30—5 also provides that, if the information at issue is not exempt, a disclosure can be made only
“(A) with patient consent as set forth in 42 C.ER. Sections 2.1(b)(1) and 2.31, and as consistent with pertinent State law.
(B) for medical emergencies as set forth in 42 C.F.R. Sections 2.1(b)(2) and 2.51.
(C) for research activities as set forth in 42 C.F.R. Sections 2.1(b)(2) and 2.52.
(D) for audit evaluation activities as set forth in 42 C.F.R. Section 2.53.
(E) with a court order as set forth in 42 C.F.R. Sections
2.61 through 2.67.” 20 ILCS 301/30 — 5(bb)(2) (West 1994). Lastly, section 30—5 provides that “[a]ny person who discloses the content of any record referred to in this Section except as authorized shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 20 ILCS 301/30—5(bb)(5) (West 1994).
As noted in the provisions cited above, the Illinois Act specifically and extensively refers to the federal law and regulations concerning alcohol- and drug-abuse treatment.