Sutton v. Commonwealth
[…] Although Virginia Sutton’s conduct was reprehensible, in my opinion, the evidence is insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that she was a principal in the second degree. Therefore, I would reverse her conviction and dismiss the indictment.

COMPTON, J., joins in dissent.

Had she been indicted as a principal in the first degree, she could have been convicted as an accessory before the fact. See Code § 18.2-18, which reads in pertinent part: “In the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree; . . . .”