Such statute is a mandatory one.10
We believe that the legislature, in providing for pooling orders, had uppermost in mind the effect of a prior spacing order. This is clear from the language of the provision authorizing pooling orders, 52 O.S. Supp.1977 § 87.1(e), which provides:
When two or more separately owned tracts of land are embraced within an established spacing unit, or where there are undivided interests separately owned, or both such separately owned tracts and undivided interests embraced within such established spacing unit, the owners thereof may validly pool their interests and develop their lands as a unit. Where, however, such owners have not agreed to pool their interests and where one such separate owner has drilled or proposes to drill a well on said unit to the common source of supply, the Commission, to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights, shall, upon a proper application therefor and a hearing thereon, require such owners to pool and develop their lands in the spacing unit as a unit. [Emphasis added.]
The above language makes a prior spacing order mandatory.
The necessity for a prior spacing order also appears from the statutory scheme. The purpose of the conservation statutes, of which section 87.1 is one, is to prevent waste and protect correlative rights.11 The correlative rights of royalty interest owners and of working interest owners are treated separately.