delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The circuit court of Cook County confirmed the Department’s assessment. However, the appellate court in Grand Liquor Co. v. Department of Revenue (1976), 36 Ill. App. 3d 277, reversed the circuit court and remanded the cause for a new hearing by the Department, holding that before the Department’s correction of the retailers’ occupation tax returns based on the computer printout is deemed prima facie proof of its correctness pursuant to the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 120, par. 443), the Department must explain the method it employed in reaching the assessment.
Section 4 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 120, par. 443) provides for the examination and the correction of returns:
“As soon as practicable after any return is filed, the Department shall examine such return and shall, if necessary, correct such return according to its best judgment and information, which return so corrected by the Department shall be prima facie correct and shall be prima facie evidence of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein. In correcting transaction by transaction reporting returns provided for in Section 3 of this Act, it shall be permissible for the Department to show a single corrected return figure for any given period of a calendar month instead of having to correct each transaction by transaction return form individually and having to show a corrected return figure for each of such transaction by transaction return forms. In making a correction of transaction by transaction, monthly or quarterly returns covering a period of 6 months or more, it shall be permissible for the Department to show a single corrected return figure for any given 6-month period.
Instead of requiring the person filing such return to file an amended return, the Department may simply notify him of the correction or corrections it has made.
Proof of such correction by the Department may be made at any hearing before the Department or in any legal proceeding by a reproduced copy of the Department’s record relating thereto in the name of the Department under the certificate of the Director of Revenue. Such reproduced copy shall without further proof, be admitted into evidence before the Department or in any legal proceeding and shall be prima facie proof of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 120, par. 443.