In this appeal from the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, Robert M. Higginbotham, II, Appellant,1 presented the Court of Special Appeals with a single question:
[…] Id. at 494-95, 632 A.2d at 759. In that case, the plaintiff complied with the then existing 180-day administrative claim requirement, and never did receive a “written notice” that his claim had been denied, but the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County dismissed his complaint on the ground that it had been filed “more than three years and eleven months after the cause of action arose.” Id. at 489, 632 A.2d at 756. While affirming the dismissal on the ground that SG § 12-107(d)(2) then provided that a claim is “finally” denied “if the Treasurer or designee fails to give notice of a final decision within 6 months after the filing of the claim[,]” this Court stated:
In this case, we are asked not to apply the broad construction mandate to derive legislative intent where intent is *125not clear from the language of the statute, but instead to infer an intent where the legislature has clearly indicated the contrary.