In this appeal from the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, Robert M. Higginbotham, II, Appellant,1 presented the Court of Special Appeals with a single question:
[…] In this case, we are asked not to apply the broad construction mandate to derive legislative intent where intent is *125not clear from the language of the statute, but instead to infer an intent where the legislature has clearly indicated the contrary. We are asked, in effect, to apply a provision which the legislature expressly deleted from the MTCA in its 1985 amendments, that is, the provision allowing the claimant the option of when to consider the claim finally denied.
Id. at 497, 632 A.2d at 760.
SG § 12-106 was amended again in 1994. As of October 1, 1994, that statute, in pertinent part, provided:
(b) A claimant may not institute an action under this subtitle unless:
(1) the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 180 days after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim;
(2) the Treasurer or designee denies the claim finally; and
(3) the action is filed within 3 years after the cause of action arises.
(Emphasis added).
The Department of Legislative Reference’s 1994 SESSION REVIEW included the following synopsis:
Limitations Period
House Bill 472 (passed) changes the limitations period for instituting an action under the Maryland Tort Claims Act so that a claimant is required to file suit within 3 years after the cause of action arises, regardless of when the Office of the Treasurer finally denies the claim.
This bill clarifies the limitations provision of the Maryland Tort Claims Act (MTCA), which provides the time frame for a claimant to file suit in court after a final denial of the claim by the Treasurer’s Office. The existing law uses a dual standard which requires the claimant to file suit within the later of 1 year after a final denial of the claim by the Office of the Treasurer or 3 years after the cause of action arises.
This bill was introduced in response to the recent decision of the Court of Appeals in Condon v. State of Maryland-*126University of Maryland, 382 Md. 481, 632 A.2d 753 (1993).