In this appeal from the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, Robert M. Higginbotham, II, Appellant,1 presented the Court of Special Appeals with a single question:
[…] A claimant may not institute an action under this subtitle unless:
(1) The claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer; and
(2) The Treasurer or designee denies the claim finally.
12-107. Actions
(A) Statute of Limitations.
If a claim under this subtitle is filed within the applicable period of limitations, the filing tolls the statute of limitations until 60 days after a final denial of the claim.
(Emphasis added).
The “applicable period of limitations” restriction was eliminated when the MTCA was amended in 1985. As of July 1, 1985, Section 12-106 of the State Government Article, in pertinent part, provided:
(b) A claimant may not institute an action under this subtitle unless:
(1) the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 180 days after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim;
(2) the Treasurer or designee denies the claim finally; and
*123(3) the action is filed within 1 year after the claim is denied finally or 3 years after the cause of action arises, whichever is later.
(Emphasis added).