delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] As to count II of the plaintiff’s complaint, it seeks a permanent injunction enjoining the individual defendants, their employees and agents, “from engaging in the business of towing automobiles, trucks or other vehicles,” and for an order revoking defendant’s corporate charter and enjoining it from engaging in business.
The complaint asserts as its authority to commence and maintain such action, section 38 — 1 et seq. of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 38 — 1 et seq.), commonly referred to as the “Anti-Racketeering Statute,” the relevant part of which reads as follows:
“38 — 1. Forfeiture of Charter and Revocation of Certificate. The State’s Attorney is authorized to institute civil proceedings in the Circuit Court to forfeit the charter of a corporation organized under the laws of this State or to revoke the certificate authorizing a foreign corporation to conduct business in this State. The Court may order the charter forfeited or the certificate revoked upon finding (a) that a director, officer, employee, agent or stockholder acting in behalf of the corporation has, in conducting the corporation’s affairs, purposely engaged in a persistent course of intimidation, coercion, bribery or other such illegal conduct with the intent to compel other persons, firms, or corporations to deal with such corporation, and (b) that for the prevention of future illegal conduct of the same character, the public interest requires the charter of the corporation to be forfeited and the corporation to be dissolved or the certificate to be revoked.”