I would, therefore, reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the case for a hearing to determine whether: (1) compliance with the commission’s order would impede the adjudicative process; and (2) the judicial branch reasonably could, after establishing new procedures, make available the information sought. Because the majority fails to reach this conclusion, I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 1-200 (1) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Public agency’ or ‘agency’ means:
“(A) Any executive, administrative or legislative office of the state or any political subdivision of the state . . . and also includes any judicial office, official, or body or committee thereof but only with respect to its or their administrative functions . . .