(Tntemal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 241. The constitutional courts were included in the scope of the act in 1977, “at least partly in response to the merger of the Superior Court with the Court of Common Pleas,” although the applicability of the act remained “limited ... to the undefined ‘administrative functions’ of the [¡Judicial [department.” Id.
I note, however, that some of the administrative duties set forth in these statutes, General Statutes §§ 51-5a and 51-9, relate specifically to caseload management. See, e.g., General Statutes § 51-5a (a) (1) (chief court administrator “shall be responsible for the efficient operation of the department, the prompt disposition of cases and the prompt and proper administration of judicial business”); General Statutes § 51-9 (7) (executive secretary shall “jejxamine the state of the dockets of the courts of the [¡judicial [djepartment to ascertain the need for assistance by any court and to implement programs for the fair and prompt disposition of cases therein”); General Statutes § 51-9