“(b) The Chief Court Administrator may establish reasonable fees for conducting searches of court records. No federal, state or municipal agency shall be required to pay any such fee.”
General Statutes § 51-8 provides: “(a) There shall be an office for the administration of the nonjudicial business of the Judicial Department under the direction of the Chief Court Administrator.
“(b) The Chief Court Administrator shall appoint an executive secretary, who shall hold office at the pleasure of the Chief Court Administrator. The salary of the executive secretary shall be fixed by the Supreme Court. The executive secretary shall be a member of the bar of the state and shall not engage in the private practice of law.”