N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 86 (1) (McKinney 1988).
I also must address the majority’s contention that reading together subdivisions (1) and (5) of § 1-200; see footnotes 1 and 3 of this dissenting opinion; yields the conclusion that, although all records are administrative by *68their very nature, not all records necessarily emerge from an “administrative function” of the judicial branch. I view this position as a combination of both stating the obvious and shedding no light on the core question in this case, namely, what an “administrative” function is.
General Statutes § 51-5a provides: “(a) The Chief Court Administrator: (1) Shall be the administrative director of the Judicial Department and shall be responsible for the efficient operation of the department, the prompt disposition of cases and the prompt and proper administration of judicial business; (2) shall meet periodically at such places and times as he may designate with any judge, judges, or committee of judges, and with the Probate Court Administrator to transact such business as is necessary to insure the efficient administration of the Judicial Department; (3) may issue such orders, require such reports and appoint other judges to such positions to perform such duties, as he deems necessary to carry out his responsibilities; (4) may assign, reassign and modify assignments of the judges of the Superior Court to any division or part of the Superior Court and may order the transfer of actions under sections 51-347a and 51-347b; and (5) may provide for the convening of conferences of the judges of the several courts, or any of them, and of such members of the bar as he may determine, for the consideration of matters relating to judicial business, the improvement of the judicial system and the effective administration of justice in this state.
“(b) The Chief Court Administrator may establish reasonable fees for conducting searches of court records. No federal, state or municipal agency shall be required to pay any such fee.”
General Statutes § 51-8 provides: “(a) There shall be an office for the administration of the nonjudicial business of the Judicial Department under the direction of the Chief Court Administrator.