The prehearing conference was held on Nov
[…] See Kearns-Tribune Corp. v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 682 P.2d 858, 859 (Utah 1984). However, we think that the legislature has granted the Commission discretion to set a utility’s rate of return so long as it is within a range of reasonableness.
We reach this conclusion for several reasons. First, although the public utility code does not specifically mention the Commission’s powers with respect to the rate of return, it does give the Commission discretion to consider a host of factors in establishing a utility’s just and reasonable rates. Section 54-3-1 provides:
All charges made ... by any public utility ... for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished, or for any service rendered or to be rendered, shall be just and reasonable_ Every public utility shall furnish, provide and maintain such service, instrumentalities, equipment and facilities as will promote the safety, health, comfort and convenience of ... the public, and as will be in all respects adequate, efficient, just and reasonable. The scope of [the] definition “just and reasonable” may include, but shall not be limited to, the cost of providing service to each category of customer, economic impact of charges on each category of customer, and on the well-being of the state of Utah; methods of reducing wide periodic