Allfirst Bank v. Commonwealth
[…] Id.

Here, there is nothing before this court to suggest that Pennsylvania has extended benefits or protection with respect to the bank shares of non-resident shareholders or that Pennsylvania might have power or sovereignty with respect to the shares. Thus, I would conclude that Pennsylvania may not constitutionally tax the bank shares of non-resident shareholders.

Accordingly, I would reverse.

. Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, 72 P.S. § 7701.

. Section 701.1(a) of the Act states generally that the "taxable amount of shares shall be ascertained and fixed by adding together the value determined under subsection (b) for the current and preceding five years and dividing the resulting sum by six.” 72 P.S. § 7701.1(a). Section 701.1(b) of the Act states that the "value for each year ... shall be determined by adding together the book value of capital stock paid in, the book value of the surplus and the book value of undivided profits with a deduction from the total thereof of an amount equal to the same percentage of such total as the book value of obligations of the United States bears to the book value of the total assets.” 72 P.S. § 7701.1(b). I note that section 701.4 of the Act allows an institution to apportion its taxable amount of shares if the institution is subject to tax in another state based on net worth, gross receipts, net income or some similar base of taxation. 72 P.S. § 7701.4.