I. Background
[…] (2) If the Board recommends approval of the application contrary to an adverse recommendation by the Committee, within 30 days after the filing of the Board's report the Committee may file with the Court exceptions to the Board’s recommendation. The Committee shall mail copies of its exceptions to the applicant and the Board.
(3) Proceedings in the Court under this section shall be on the records made before the Character Committee and the Board. If the Court denies the application, the Board shall retain the records.
. Section 10-601 (a) provides in pertinent part:
Unauthorized practice of law
(a) In general.—Except as otherwise provided by law, a person may not practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice law in the State unless admitted to the Bar.
Md.Code (2000, 2004 Repl.Vol.), § 10-601(a) of the Business Occupations and Professions Article.