State v. Vereen
[…] Stat. § 15A-943 violations in the absence of a written arraignment request in the record); see also State v. Lane, 163 N.C. App. 495, 503, 594 S.E.2d 107, 113 (2004) (same).

In this case, while Defendant did not file a written requést for an arraignment, N.C..Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(d) requires the request must be filed no “later than 21 days after service of the bill of indictment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(d). However, Defendant appealed his conviction from the district court for a trial de novo in the superior court. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-290, 15A-1431(b) (2005). As the superior court was not the court of original jurisdiction, the prosecutor never submitted a bill of indictment for Defendant nor was Defendant indicted. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-627(b) (2005) (“A prosecutor may submit a bill of indictment charging an offense within the original jurisdiction of the superior court.”). Nor does an indictment appear in the record on appeal. As Defendant was never charged or served within an indictment, there was no twenty-one day period from which he needed to file a written request for an arraignment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(d).