State v. Vereen
[…] In McCluney, this Court found a new trial warranted where the “defendant sought a continuance so he could obtain additional evidence in preparation for trial[,]” namely evidence regarding the defendant’s medical status at the time of the offense charged. Id. at *2-4. Here, as in McCluney, Defendant sought a continuance to obtain additional evidence in preparation for trial. “Consequently, the court committed reversible error in proceeding to try defendant on the same day as he was arraigned. Defendant is entitled to. a new trial.” Id.

However, we note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(d) (2005) provides that: “A defendant will be arraigned in accordance with this section only if the defendant files a written request with the clerk of superior court for an arraignment not later than 21 days after service of the bill of indictment.” This Court has held that “it would be illogical to require the State to schedule an arraignment pursuant to one statute where the right to such has been waived pursuant to anotherf.]” State v.