State v. Vereen
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(d). When a defendant appeals a conviction from district court for a trial de novo in superior court, there is no indictment to start the twenty-one day tolling period in which to file a written request for an arraignment. Therefore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(d) is *238inapplicable to defendants who are before the superior court for a trial de novo, whose charges lie within the original jurisdiction of the district court.

Additionally, while there has been no indictment, an arraignment is still required pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-943 to enable a defendant to submit a plea to the superior court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(a) (2005) (“Arraignment consists of bringing a defendant in open court or as provided in subsection (b) of this section before a judge having jurisdiction to try the offense, advising him of the charges pending against him, and directing him to plead.”). While Defendant already submitted a plea of not guilty in the district court, a trial de novo in the superior court is a new trial from the beginning to the end, disregarding completely the plea below. State v. Spencer, 276 N.C. 535, 543, 173 S.E.2d 765, 771 (1970).