(dissenting):
[…] Town of Mt. Pleasant, 338 S.C. 406, 526 S.E.2d 716 (2000) (holding under Rules 208(b)(2) and 220(c), SCACR, a respondent, as a prevailing party in the trial court, may raise on appeal any additional reasons the appellate court should affirm the trial court regardless of whether the reasons *210were presented to or ruled on by the trial court, provided the respondent's additional sustaining grounds appear in the record on appeal).
. Section 17-13-140 provides in relevant part as follows:
Any magistrate ... having jurisdiction over the area where the property sought is located, may issue a search warrant to search for and seize ... any ... drugs .. ’. possessed ... in violation of any of the laws of this State....
A warrant issued hereunder shall be issued only upon affidavit sworn to before the magistrate ... establishing the grounds for the warrant. If the magistrate ... is satisfied that the grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that they exist, he shall issue a warrant identifying the property and naming or describing the person or place to be searched.
. See State v.