delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Id.
Because the child died after birth, leaving the parents with a wrongful death claim separate and distinct from any claim a parent may have for personal injuries, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
II
It is well-settled in Colorado that an injured worker’s exclusive remedy for injuries that arise out of or in the course of employment and are proximately caused by the employment is recovery under the workers’ compensation statute, section 8-41-102, 3B C.R.S. (1994 Supp.), which reads as follows:
Liability of employer complying. An employer who has complied with the provisions of [the Colorado Worker’s Compensation Act], including the provisions relating to insurance, shall not be subject to the provisions of section 8-41-101 [abrogating defenses of assumption of the risk and negligence of employee of fellow servant]; nor shall such employer or the insurance carrier, if any, insuring the employer’s liability under said articles be subject to any other liability for the death of or personal injury to any employee, except as provided in said articles; and all causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity, proceedings, and statutory and common law rights and remedies for and on account of such death or personal injury to any such employee and accruing to any person are abolished except as provided in said articles.
(Emphasis added.) The exclusivity provision effectively abolishes all claims accruing to any person on account of injury to an employee. See Triad Painting Co. v. Blair, 812 P.2d 638 (Colo.1991); Continental Sales Corp. v. Stookesberry, 170 Colo. 16, 459 P.2d 566 (1969). Where the statutory bar applies, it constitutes a complete defense to civil tort liability of an employer.
Under the exclusive remedy provision of the Act, certain injuries or damages sustained by non-employees are barred if they “derive from” the injury to the employee.