In Re Morse
[…] We agree with the Court of Appeal and the State

*200Bar Court that Morse’s advertisements were misleading. His First Amendment right to free speech was not violated by section 17537.6.4

B. Alleged vagueness

Morse contends section 17537.6 is vague regarding whether it applies to attorneys and that it thus violates his right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Subdivision (e)(1) of section 17537.6, which defines a “homestead filing service,” excludes “any service performed by an attorney at law authorized to practice in this state for a client who has retained that attorney or an employee of that attorney. . . .” Morse contends the statute does not define the word “retained,” and thus does not adequately inform the reader whether the client has to be an existing client or one who had retained the attorney for other matters before discussing a homestead declaration, or whether the “retained”