In Re Morse
[…] (Id. at p. 652.) For our present purpose, all that Webb shows is that a declared homestead may, depending on the circumstances, offer an advantage over the automatic homestead exemption. For example, in Webb the property owner lost the automatic exemption because he had ceased to reside on the property, whereas his declared homestead continued in effect until a statutorily prescribed form of abandonment was shown.

Morse is simply incorrect in his steadfast assertion that a homestead declaration prevents a forced sale. Code of Civil Procedure section 704.970 states in simple and easily understood language: “Whether or not a homestead declaration has been recorded: [^Q (a) Nothing in this article affects the right of levy pursuant to a writ of execution.” (See also 5 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (2d ed. 1989) § 13:35, p. 277.) Section 17537.6 does not, as Morse asserts, misstate the law. To the contrary, it is the law.

4. Legislative intent behind section 17537.6