In Re Morse
[…] D. Rule 1-400(D)(2) states that an advertisement shall not “Contain any matter, or present or arrange any matter in a manner or format which is false, deceptive, or which tends to confuse, deceive, or mislead the public.” The review department found that, “Because the arrangement of [Morse’s] materials tended to mislead the recipient into believing that the letter came from the recipient’s lender, [Morse] wilfully violated rule 1-400(D)(2).”

In short, we agree with the Court of Appeal and the review department that Morse’s advertisements were misleading in multiple respects.

*2033. Whether section 17537.6 misstates the law

As noted above, section 17537.6, subdivision (a)(1) makes unlawful a representation that “[t]he preparation or recordation of a homestead declaration will in any manner prevent the forced sale of a judgment debtor’s dwelling.” Section 17537.6, subdivision (b)(1) goes even further, requiring an affirmative disclosure that “Recording a Homestead Declaration Does Not Protect Your Home Against Forced Sale by a Creditor.” (Original capitalization.) Morse contends these provisions of section 17537.6 mandate the giving of false legal advice. (He also suggests the section is unconstitutional because it proscribes truthful speech, i.e., that a recorded declaration may prevent a forced sale.)