In Re Morse
[…] The Court of Appeal correctly pointed out that, “[Ejven where a homeowner records a homestead declaration, a creditor may force the sale of a home through a levy pursuant to a writ of execution. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 704.740-704.800; 704.970.) Morse’s statement is misleading in suggesting otherwise.” (People v. Morse, supra, 21 Cal.App.4th 259, 267-268, fns. omitted.)5 We also note that, even if Morse’s statements regarding a forced sale were not misleading, they *202would nevertheless be unlawful under section 17537.6, subdivision (a)(1), which makes unlawful a representation that “[t]he preparation or recordation of a homestead declaration will in any manner prevent the forced sale of a judgment debtor’s dwelling.”

C. The “homestead information sheet” was further misleading, in suggesting that, absent a recorded homestead declaration, the homeowner bears the burden of proving the applicability of the exemption. We agree with the Court of Appeal that, “He is incorrect.