In Re Morse
[…] Morse also refers in passing to a right to free speech under the California Constitution (art. I, § 2, subd. (a)) but offers no discussion of that provision. We decline to address in any detail an issue raised so tangentially. In any event, though, we see no reason why Morse’s misleading advertisements would be protected commercial speech under the California Constitution.

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 704.970, a creditor has the same right of levy pursuant to a writ of execution “whether or not a homestead declaration has been recorded.” Subdivision (b) of that section directs that “[a]ny levy pursuant to a writ of execution . . . and the sale pursuant thereto shall be made in compliance with” the statutes governing the *202automatic homestead exemption (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 704.710-704.850), “and the judgment debtor and the judgment creditor shall have all the rights and benefits provided by” those statutes.