In Re Morse
[…] Under Code of Civil Procedure section 704.970, a creditor has the same right of levy pursuant to a writ of execution “whether or not a homestead declaration has been recorded.” Subdivision (b) of that section directs that “[a]ny levy pursuant to a writ of execution . . . and the sale pursuant thereto shall be made in compliance with” the statutes governing the *202automatic homestead exemption (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 704.710-704.850), “and the judgment debtor and the judgment creditor shall have all the rights and benefits provided by” those statutes. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 704.800, subdivisions (a) and (b), even if the automatic homestead exemption applies, a creditor may force the sale of a homestead if, at a court-ordered sale, there is a bid that (1) “exceeds the amount of the homestead exemption plus any additional amount necessary to satisfy all liens and encumbrances on the property, including but not limited to any attachment or judgment lien,” and (2) “is 90 percent or more of the fair market value . . . .”