In Re Morse
[…] Morse to pay costs as required by Business and Professions Code section 6086.10.

This order is effective on finality of decision in this court. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 24(a).)

Before Lucas, C. J., Mosk, J., Kennard, J., Arabian, J., Baxter, J., George, J., and Kremer, J.†

Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Fourth Appellate District, Division One, assigned by the Acting Chairperson of the Judicial Council.

All further references to statutory sections are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated. Section 17537.6 states:

“(a) It is unlawful for any person to make any untrue or misleading statements in any manner in connection with the offering or performance of a homestead filing service. For the purpose of this section, an ‘untrue or misleading statement’ means and includes any representation that any of the following is true:
*191“(1) The preparation or recordation of a homestead declaration will in any manner prevent the forced sale of a judgment debtor’s dwelling.
“(2) The preparation or recordation of a homestead declaration will prevent the foreclosure of a mortgage, deed of trust, or mechanic’s lien.
“(3) Any of the provisions relating to the homestead exemption set forth in Article 4 (commencing with Section 704.710) of Chapter 4 of Division 2 of Title 9 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure are available only to persons who prepare or record a homestead declaration.
“(4) A homestead declaration is in any way related to the obtaining of any applicable homeowner’s exemption to real property taxes.
“(5) The preparation or recordation of a homestead declaration is required by law in any manner.
“(6) The offeror of the homestead filing service has a file or record covering a person to whom a solicitation is made.
“(7) The offeror of the homestead filing service is, or is affiliated with, any charitable or public service entity unless the offeror is, or is affiliated with, a charitable organization which has qualified for a tax exemption under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
“(8) The offeror of the homestead filing service is, or is affiliated with, any governmental entity. A violation of this paragraph includes, but is not limited to, the following:
“(A) The misleading use of any governmental seal, emblem, or other similar symbol.
“(B) The use of a business name including the word ‘homestead’ and the word ‘agency,’ ‘bureau,’ ‘department,’ ‘division,’ ‘federal,’ ‘state,’ ‘county,’ ‘city,’ ‘municipal,’ ‘California,’ or ‘United States,’ or the name of any city, county, city and county, or any governmental entity.