A three-year probation and sixty-day actual suspension will be sufficient to make abundantly clear to Morse, and to the rest of the bar, that his interpretation of Business and Professions Code section 17537.61 was erroneous, and that his mass mailings based on this faulty interpretation violated ethical obligations of an attorney.
The record reveals that Morse mistakenly believed that section 17537.6 categorically exempted attorneys from its strictures. On its face, the statute arguably appears to do so. Section 17537.6 regulates “homestead filing service[s],” but subdivision (e)(1) of that section provides that the definition of a “homestead filing service” “does not include any service performed by an attorney at law authorized to practice in this state for a client who has *215retained that attorney or an employee of that attorney acting under the attorney’s direction and supervision.” The statute may be colorably construed to exempt an attorney such as Morse, who solicits and retains clients through mass mailings. Only when the statute is construed in light of its legislative history is his contention that the statute does not apply to him definitively refuted.