Kasser v. Kasser
[…] As to the Exit 6 property, wife states that husband spent $140,000 of marital assets for its purchase.

¶ 16. We find no abuse of discretion. The family court is authorized to equitably divide and assign marital property, and it may consider various statutory factors in making its decision. Cabot v. Cabot, 166 Vt. 485, 500, 697 A.2d 644, 654 (1997); 15 V.S.A. § 751. “All property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired, [is] subject to the jurisdiction of the court.” 15 V.S.A. § 751(a). *266The family court may also include as marital assets property that has been placed in other names to avoid distribution to a spouse. Soutiere v. Soutiere, 163 Vt. 265, 271, 657 A.2d 206, 209 (1995); see also Nevitt v.