Kasser v. Kasser
[…] Under such circumstances, there is no reason for the family court to have to divine the intent of the party who divested the marital estate of funds. Because the family court ultimately decides how to allocate the marital assets between the parties, the court should include all property that is fairly in the marital estate and then state its reasons for the allocation, keeping in mind the relevant statutory criteria. See 15 V.S.A. § 751(a) (“All property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court.”).

¶ 52. A case on point is In re Marriage of Lee, 615 N.E.2d 1314 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993). There, the husband transferred over $250,000 into a trust for the parties’ children in the three months preceding the parties’ separation.