Kasser v. Kasser
[…] By way of explanation, the court briefly noted that the parties’ assets did not begin to accumulate rapidly until after 1988, when husband’s father gave husband $1.4 million from the sale of the father’s businesses, including a business that husband had started in the early 1970’s while working for his father before the parties were married.

¶ 70.1 believe that the family court abused its discretion by making this factor so significant that wife received only 20% of the marital assets. “Although § 751(b)(10) allows the court to give weight to ‘the party through whom the property was acquired,’ there are limits to the court’s discretion.” Dreves v. Dreves, 160 Vt. 330, 334, 628 A.2d 558, 560 (1993); see 15 V.S.A. § 751(a) (“property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired” is subject to family court’s jurisdiction).