Taylor v. THE STATE
[…] Taylor v. THE STATE

*325Beasley, Judge,

concurring specially.

The law in effect at the time of the crimes and the time of trial was Ga. L. 1977, p. 1295 (Ga. Code § 27-1503, now substantially the same, in OCGA § 17-7-131).1 In pertinent part it read: “Plea of insanity or mental incompetency at the time of the crime. — (a) In all criminal trials in any of the courts of this state wherein an accused shall contend that he was insane or mentally incompetent under the law at the time of the act or acts charged against him were committed, the trial judge shall instruct the jury that, in case of acquittal on such contention, the jury shall specify in their verdict that the accused person was acquitted because of mental incompetence or insanity at the time of the commission of the act. . . .”

Defendant filed what was designated “Special Plea of Insanity,” but it confused or embraced two pleas recognized by the law at the time.