Under Rule 44 o
[…] It shall be unlawful in any county adopting penalty provisions pursuant to the provisions of this article for a dog owner or other keeper of a dog to:
(a) allow his dog to run at large off of property owned, rented or controlled by him;
Pursuant to the above statutory provision, Section 11-6004, of the Richland County Code, was enacted and, its pertinent provisions read as follows:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any dog owner or other keeper of a dog to:
(1) allow his dog to run at large off of property owned, rented or controlled by him;
* * *
Further, Section 47-7-110, South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended (1976), provides as follows:
It shall be unlawful for the owner or manager of any domestic animal of any description willfully or negligently to permit any such animal to run at large beyond the limits of his own lands or the lands leased, occupied or controlled by him.
The sole contention of the Cannons is that there is a contested issue as to their knowledge of the fact that their dog had, on previous occasions, harmed others or had dangerous propensities. The affidavit of Mr. and Mrs.