See Blakely, 542 U.S. at 299-304, 124 S.Ct. at 2535-38. Contrary to the State’s assertion, if we conclude that Scho-field has a Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial on the factual findings required to increase her sentence into the upper tier range, that right was not extinguished by her initial jury waiver.
B. Whether an Upper Tier Sentence Determination Must be Made by a Jury
[¶ 13] Schofield was sentenced pursuant to section 1252(2)(A), which, prior to its recent amendment, provided, in relevant part:
In the case of a Class A crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 40 years.