. The manslaughter statute has been amended since the commission of this crime. P.L. 2001, ch. 383, § 9 (effective January 31, 2003) (codified at 17-A M.R.S.A. § 203(1)(A) (Supp. 2004)).
. In 2004, the Legislature established the Department of Health and Human Services, which has subsumed the Department of Human Services and the Department of Behavioral and Developmental Services. P.L. 2003, ch. 689 (effective July 1, 2004).
. This statute has been amended since the alleged commission of the crime charged. P.L. 2001, ch. 383, § 8 (effective January 31, 2003) (codified at 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201(1)(B) (Supp. 2004)).
. In 2004, section 1252(2)(A) was amended by P.L. 2003, ch. 657, § 10 (effective July 30, 2004) (codified at 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1252(2)(A) (Supp. 2004)), to provide: "In the case of a Class A crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 30 years.” This legislation indicated in its statement of fact that it was designed to eliminate a "constitutional cloud” created by Apprendi by eliminating what it characterized as the two-tier system and replacing it with "a single 0- to 30-year range.” L.D. 1844 Statement of Fact (121st Legis. 2004).