Farago v. Sacred Heart General Hospital
[…] “Persons” is used later in this same section to refer to those natural persons needing/receiving treatment — surely the legislature did not mean to include corporations, etc. as “persons” who would receive or be refused treatment under the Act, nor did they intend to have two different operative definitions of “person” within the same section.

To the contrary, throughout the Act “person” is used to describe natural persons, both those receiving/needing treatment and those administering it, while “facility” is used to define the corporate, business entities providing the services. Section 114’s “any other authorized person who *421participates in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act, or that a person be discharged, or placed under partial hospitalization ...,” etc., would presumably include those natural persons identified in section 106, “Persons responsible for formulation and review of treatment plan,” 1 and those natural persons who are authorized in section 201 to subject a child under 14 years of age to examination and treatment.2 In