Our construction is also in line with interpretations of the Comptroller of the Currency, who “is charged with the enforcement of the [federal] banking *157laws” (Investment Co. Institute v. Camp (1971) 401 U.S. 617, 627 [28 L.Ed.2d 367, 376, 91 S.Ct. 1091]; accord, NationsBank of N.C. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. (1995) _ U.S. _, _ [130 L.Ed.2d 740, 747, 115 S.Ct. 810, 813]). (See, e.g., Off. of the Comptroller of the Currency, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (Mar. 3, 1995) 60 Fed.Reg. 11924, 11940 [proposing to add subdivision (a) of section 7.4001 to title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which would provide that “[t]he word ‘interest’ as used in 12 U.S.C. 85 includes . . . late fees”]; Off. of the Comptroller of the Currency, Interpretative Letter by Julie L. Williams, Chief Counsel (Feb. 17, 1995) pp. 9-11; Off. of the Comptroller of the Currency, Interpretative Letter by Robert B. Serino, Deputy Chief Counsel (Policy) (Aug. 11, 1988) pp. 5-8; Off. of the