Finally, we as the court of last resort independently review a decision by a lower appellate court concerning a trial court’s order on a motion of this sort. Indeed, we so review all such decisions. We have no need to defer, because we can ourselves conduct the same analysis. In fact, we have need not to defer, in order to be free to further the uniform articulation and application of the law within our jurisdiction.
B
The question that is central to our analysis involves section 85—which, as stated above, provides that a national bank “may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located”—and the preemption of California law.