Public Utility District No. 1 v. Taxpayers
[…] RCW 54.44.030. Respondents are purchasing an ownership interest, and not only is their liability limited to their own acts, but their investment is restricted to an indebtedness proportionate to their individual participation. There is no gift or loan of money or credit before us.

It is next urged that the statute and the joint-ownership agreement authorized thereunder violate that part of Const. art. 8, § 7, which provides that no municipal corporation shall “become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.” Appellants claim that the agreement constitutes the indirect ownership of stock in a private corporation by a municipal corporation, and the public agency’s interest and right of control are essentially the same as a corporate shareholder.