Grudle v. State Accident Insurance Fund
[…] Thus, since Graham, (ORS 656.214 (2) (b)), the law has gone from a provision requiring “loss by separation of one hand at or above the wrist joint or permanent and complete loss of the use of one hand,” to “loss by separation of one forearm at or above the wrist joint, or complete loss by separation of all five digits” in 1957, and then in 1967 to “the loss of one forearm at or above the wrist joint or complete loss of all five digits * * *, or a proportion thereof for losses less than a complete loss.”

By Oregon Laws 1957, ch 449, p 635, the legislature amended ORS 656.214 (3), which provides further guidance concerning digit injuries, by adding thereto the following:

“* * * A proportionate loss of use may be al*335lowed for an uninjured finger or thumb where there has been a loss of effective opposition.”

Here it is undisputed that the workman, under the foregoing statutory tests, sustained functional impairment with respect to all five of his digits. The award made by this court expressly so holds by making a separate award for each of the five digits.