Fairview Township v. Schaefer
[…] Rather, reference should be had to the governing statutes in order to determine whether the body authorizing the contested use has exceeded its statutory authority. Accordingly, I would decide this case on the grounds raised and briefed by the parties, i.e., whether Fairview Township (Township) exceeded its authority in attempting to regulate activities where the legislature has enacted comprehensive legislation.4

*90I begin with an examination of the relevant provisions of the Game Code and its attendant regulations. 34 Pa.C.S. § 103(a) provides: “[t]he ownership, jurisdiction over and control of game or wildlife is vested in the [Game Commission] as an independent agency of the Commonwealth in its sovereign capacity to be controlled, regulated and disposed of in accordance with this title.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 2963 governs the authorization of exotic wildlife possession permits. In pertinent part, that section provides: