Fairview Township v. Schaefer
[…] *90I begin with an examination of the relevant provisions of the Game Code and its attendant regulations. 34 Pa.C.S. § 103(a) provides: “[t]he ownership, jurisdiction over and control of game or wildlife is vested in the [Game Commission] as an independent agency of the Commonwealth in its sovereign capacity to be controlled, regulated and disposed of in accordance with this title.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 2963 governs the authorization of exotic wildlife possession permits. In pertinent part, that section provides:

(a) Authorization.—The [Game Commission] may issue permits to persons to possess exotic wildlife which shall authorize the holder to purchase, receive or possess exotic wildlife from any lawful source from within or without this Commonwealth.
(b) Shelter, care and protection.—No permit provided for in this section shall be granted until the [Game Commission] is satisfied that the provisions for housing and caring for such exotic wildlife and for protecting the public are proper and adequate and in accordance with the standards established by the [Game Commission]. (Emphasis added.)

As noted in the majority opinion, tigers are included in the definition of “exotic wildlife” in 34 Pa.C.S. § 2961.