Great Western Financial Corp. v. Franchise Tax Board
[…] (Louis Stores, Inc. v. Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control (1962) 57 Cal.2d 749, 760 [15] [22 Cal.Rptr. 14, 371 P.2d 758] and citations.)

The judgment holding the expenses here at issue to be deductible should be affirmed.

McComb, J., concurred.

Respondent’s petition for a rehearing was denied March 3, 1971, and the judgment was modified to read as printed above. McComb, J., and Burke, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

All section references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise stated.

Section 24425 makes nondeductible any amount which is otherwise deductible but “which is allocable to . . . income not included in the measure of the tax imposed by this part [i.e., imposed by the Bank & Corp. Tax Law]. . . .” (Italics added.)

See subdivision (d) of section 9, added to the Franchise Tax Act, Statutes 1937, chapter 836, pages 2329-2330; subdivision (d) of section 8 of Corporation Income Tax Act, Statutes 1937, chapter 765, page 2188.