dissenting.
[…] As has been recognized, however, health insurance is not among the humanitarian purposes of the Act. The fact that a Hoosier worker contracts an occupational disease does not trigger the availability of benefits. “The sine qua non is disablement.” Durham Mfg. Co. et al. v. Hutchins, (1945) 115 Ind.App. 479, 483, 58 N.E.2d 444, 446; accord, Martinez v. Taylor Forge and Pipe Works, (1977) 174 Ind.App. 514, 368 N.E.2d 1176.
“Disablement,” as is necessary to trigger the recovery of benefits, is defined in subsection “e” of Ind.Code § 22-3-7-9 (Burns 1982 Supp.):
“(e) The term 'disablement' means the event of becoming disabled from earning full wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from whom he claims compensation, or equal wages in other suitable employment and ‘disability’ means ■the state of being so incapacitated.”
The cross-examination of claimant Bunker by counsel for National Gypsum Company was directed solely to the question whether he was “disabled” within the meaning of the Act. That cross-examination, which follows in its entirety, reveals that Bunker was not disabled:
CROSS EXAMINATION