Accordingly, finding no error warranting reversal or modification, the judgment and sentence for First Degree Murder is AFFIRMED.
JOHNSON, V.P.J., LANE and STRUBHAR, JJ., concur. CHAPEL, J., specially concurs.. Co-defendant Summers has perfected a separate appeal to this Court. See F-91-749.
. Judge Parr retired from the bench December 31, 1990. Upon application to the State Supreme Court, pursuant to 20 O.S.1981, § 1107, he had been approved as a retired active judge.
. 20 O.S.1981 § 103.1, Temporary judge or judge pro tempore — Authority—Per diem and expenses, provides in pertinent part:
A. Any judge of the district court designated by the Chief Justice.... or designated by the chief judge of the district court and approved by the Chief Justice, shall have continuing authority, without further assignment, to make final disposition of any matter regularly submitted or tried before him during the term or period of time of' his designation, appointment or election, including motions and petitions for new trial and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, and of all applications and proceedings pertaining to the making, serving, amendment, settlement, signing, correcting, extending time and completing of case made, transcript, or original record for appeal, notwithstanding the term or period of time for which he was designated or appointed has expired; ...
. Title 22 O.S.1981, § 655 provides in pertinent part: