. Title 22 O.S.1981, § 655 provides in pertinent part:
In all criminal cases the prosecution and the defendant are each entitled to the following peremptory challenges: Provided, that if two or more defendants are tried jointly they shall join in their challenges; provided, that when two or more defendants have inconsistent defenses they shall be granted separate challenges for each defendant as hereinafter set forth.
First. In prosecutions for first degree murder, nine jurors each.
. In footnote No. 3 of his appellate brief, Appellant argues that excluding from the jury lists those who are over seventy (70) years old and those who do not have drivers’ licenses violates the constitutional rights to a representative jury panel.