Dodd v. State
[…] State ex rel. Hicks v. Freeman, 795 P.2d 110, 112 (Okl.Cr.1990); Berry v. State ex. rel. Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System, 768 P.2d 898, 901 (Okl.1989). For these reasons, the court *826properly instructed the jury on the range of punishment for the offense of Conspiracy to Traffic in Illegal Drugs.

In his third allegation of error, appellant asserts the verdicts on Counts II and III were not properly received by the trial court in compliance with 22 O.S.1991, § 922. Title 22, Section 922 provides:

When the verdict is given, and is such as the court may receive, the clerk must immediately record it in full upon the minutes, and the judge or the clerk must read it to the jury and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagree, the fact must be entered upon the minutes, and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury must be discharged from the case.

The problem arose when the jury returned an improper verdict form on Count I. Upon discovering the error, Judge Mathews immediately sent the jury out to resume their deliberations. Although he acknowledged that the verdicts rendered in Counts II and III were in proper form (Tr. 331), Judge Mathews failed to read these verdicts to the jury and inquire of them whether they were in fact their verdicts. After receiving a proper verdict as to Count I, the court moved directly on to the sentencing stage of the trial. At the conclusion of this stage, the jury was polled as to the guilty verdicts and their respective sentences. (Tr. 443^449)