The accused asserts two procedural defenses to the Bar’s prosecution. He first questions the Bar’s authority to prosecute a circuit judge for alleged violations of the Code. He argues that Article VII (Amended), section 1, of the Oregon Constitution, requires that judges be elected and restrains interference with their elected term of six years. He further argues that any prosecution of a circuit judge by the Bar, rather than by the Commission on Judicial Fitness, would be in derogation of the people’s power to elect or a governor’s power to appoint a judge to fill a vacancy.
ORS 9.490 provides:
“The board of governors, with the approval of the state bar given at any regular or special meeting, shall formulate rules of professional conduct, and when such rules are adopted by the Supreme Court, shall have power to enforce the same. Such rules shall be binding upon all members of the bar.” (Emphasis added.)
Further, ORS 9.527(7) provides:
“The Supreme Court may disbar, suspend or reprimand a member of the bar whenever, upon proper proceedings for that purpose, it appears to the court that:
‡ ‡ ‡