He further argues that any prosecution of a circuit judge by the Bar, rather than by the Commission on Judicial Fitness, would be in derogation of the people’s power to elect or a governor’s power to appoint a judge to fill a vacancy.
ORS 9.490 provides:
“The board of governors, with the approval of the state bar given at any regular or special meeting, shall formulate rules of professional conduct, and when such rules are adopted by the Supreme Court, shall have power to enforce the same. Such rules shall be binding upon all members of the bar.” (Emphasis added.)
Further, ORS 9.527(7) provides:
“The Supreme Court may disbar, suspend or reprimand a member of the bar whenever, upon proper proceedings for that purpose, it appears to the court that:
‡ ‡ ‡
“(7) The member has violated any of the provisions of the rules of professional conduct adopted pursuant to ORS 9.490.” (Emphasis added.)